United States v. Bremer, 207 F.2d 247 (9th Cir. 1953)
[…] Counsel for Bremer point out that the Sheridan case was decided under the law as it existed prior to 1948, at which time the statute specifically included the phrase "or cause to be transported." In the judicial code revision of 1948 this phrase was deleted, and it is argued that the Sheridan holding is no longer authority. However, the reviser's notes to § 2314 state that "Reference to persons causing or procuring was omitted as unnecessary in view of definition of `principal' in section 2 of this title." Title 18, § 2 states: "(b) Whoever causes an act to be done, which if directly performed by him would be an offense against the United States, is also a principal and punishable as such." Thus it is evident that no substantive change was intended.