El-Abbadi v. State
[…] State, 947 A.2d 1112, 1113–14 (Del. 2008). 59 60 Wright, 953 A.2d at 147. 24 has held that the requested instruction is unavailable under the relevant statute, this Court analyzes whether the trial court properly applied the relevant statutory provision to the facts at hand.61 We analyze a refusal to provide a LIO instruction de novo.62 1. When a Trial Court May Issue a LIO Instruction Under Delaware Law We turn to El-Abbadi’s specific contention that the trial court erred when it declined to give the LIO jury instructions for Manslaughter and Criminally Negligent Homicide. 11 Del. C. § 206(b) defines an offense as a LIO of another offense when: (1) It is established by the proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; or (2) It consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or to commit an offense otherwise included therein; or (3) It involves the same result but differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property or public interest or a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission.63 Under 11 Del. C. § 206(c), trial courts must provide an LIO instruction when the evidence supports such a charge: (c) The court is not obligated to charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a rational basis in the evidence for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting the defendant of the included offense.64 61 Id. at 148. 62 Cseh, 947 A.2d at 1113. 63 11 Del. C. § 206(b). 64 11 Del. C. § 206(c) (emphasis added). 25 In construing this statutory provision, this Court has observed that as a matter of Due Process under the United States Constitution and Delaware law, “the court must instruct the jury on an included offense if ‘there is a rational basis in the evidence for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting the defendant of the included offense.’”65 In Cseh v.