In re Covid-Related Restrictions on Religious Services
[…] Because the Governor had already rescinded the Challenged Restrictions at the time the Court of Chancery issued its decision, the permanent injunctive relief sought was forward looking. “A permanent injunction against future conduct is not warranted simply because a court has found past conduct illegal.”110 106 105 A.3d 369, 379 n.47 (Del. 2014) (citing Christiana Town Ctr., LLC v. New Castle County, 2003 WL 21314499, at *2 (Del. Ch. June 6, 2003), aff’d, 841 A.2d 307 (Del. 2004) (TABLE)). 10 Del. C. § 342 (“The Court of Chancery shall not have jurisdiction to determine any matter wherein sufficient remedy may be had by common law, or statute, before any other court or jurisdiction of this State.”). 107 108 Chancery Opinion at 1222; Superior Court Opinion at 477. Chancery Opinion at 1222; Superior Court Opinion at 477; App. to Appellee’s Opening Br. at A1–4. 109 110 Young v. Red Clay Consol. Sch. Dist., 2017 WL 2271390, at *53 (Del. Ch. May 24, 2017); see Organovo Hldgs., Inc. v.