Reyes v. State
[…] State, 794 A.2d 588, 591 (Del. 2002). Id. (citing Johnson v. State, 711 A.2d 18, 26 (Del. 1998) (citing State v. Blendt, 120 A.2d 321, 324 (Del. Super. 1956))). 90 Id. at 592. 91 See Bordley v. State, 224 A.3d 575 (Del. 2020) (citing Zhurbin v. State, 104 A.3d 108, 113 (Del. 2014)). 92 Baker, 906 A.2d at 150. 89 16 COREY REYES on or about the 10th day of August, 2022, in the County of Kent, State of Delaware, did intentionally attempt to prevent Pfc. Burton of the Dover Police Department, from effecting an arrest or detention of himself by use of force or violence toward Pfc. Burton. 93 Section 1257(a), states, in relevant part: (a) A person is guilty of resisting arrest with force or violence when: (1) The person intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer from effecting an arrest or detention of the person or another person by use of force or violence towards said peace officer; or ... (3) While a peace officer is effecting an arrest or detention of a person, the person causes physical injury to the peace officer.94 On its face, the indictment tracks the language of § 1257(a)(1), rather than § 1257(a)(3), the provision under which Reyes was indicted for resisting arrest with force or violence. The trial judge, who recognized the inconsistency while preparing the jury instructions, raised the issue with counsel and asked the State whether it intended to move to amend the indictment to change the provision of § 1257(a) to (1) from (3).95 Defense counsel, confirming that the change would