DeMatteis v. RISE Delaware, Inc.
[…] To the contrary, 29 Del. C. § 5203 expressly permits the SEBC to adopt a Medicare part C plan.100 This specific statutory directive, which authorizes the challenged agency action, undermines Appellees’ position that this was a policy decision made by the SEBC.101 Instead, the SEBC selected a type of plan from a list of options chosen by the General 99 Policy, Merriam-Webster (2024) https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/policy (Mar. 14, 2024) (emphasis added). 29 Del. C. § 5203(a)–(b) (“(a) The basic health care insurance plan for state employees shall be equivalent to the ‘minimum creditable coverage’ as defined by applicable federal law and include coverage for contraceptive methods under § 5203A of this title. . . . (b) The plan shall be for regular employees and eligible pensioners under 65 years of age and for employees and eligible pensioners over 65 years of age who are not entitled to services, rights or benefits under the federal Medicare Program (U.S. Public Law 89-97, as amended) [42 U.S.C. § 1395 et seq.]; and a plan which is supplemental to Medicare parts A and B, or constructed as a plan under Medicare part C, for eligible pensioners entitled to services, rights or benefits under the federal Medicare Program.”). 100 This is consistent with Free-Flow, where this Court held that “[w]e disagree with the premise that all of what an agency does must culminate in a regulation or case decision.” Free-Flow, 861 A.2d at 1236. 101 25 Assembly.