DeMatteis v. RISE Delaware, Inc.
[…] There is a live controversy about the Stay Order, which the next section of this opinion addresses. 2. The challenged agency decision was not a “Regulation” under the relevant statute. The APA grants the Superior Court the authority to stay enforcement of an agency regulation under 29 Del. C. § 10144, which states: When an action is brought in the Court for review of an agency regulation or decision, enforcement of such regulation or decision by the agency may be stayed by the Court only if it finds, upon a preliminary hearing, that the issues and facts presented for review are substantial and the stay is required to prevent irreparable harm. There is no dispute that the Superior Court’s authority to issue a stay under Section 10144 is limited to actions challenging an agency regulation or decision.