DeMatteis v. RISE Delaware, Inc.
[…] C. § 5210 further describes the SEBC’s powers and duties, Appellees argue that the statutory interpretation issue was not raised below. Appellees’ Answering Br. at 36 (“Defendants did not dispute below, nor do they now on appeal, that the SEBC is subject to the APA governing the adoption regulations.”). This argument embraces an unworkable and unhelpful view of the court’s role by implying that the court should ignore the plain language of the statute because the parties did not sufficiently focus on it below. 83 84 29 Del. C. § 10102(7). 85 29 Del. C. § 9602(a). 29 Del. C. § 9602(b)(1)–(5). The SEBC’s powers, duties, and functions include: “. . . (2) Selection of all carriers or third-party administrators necessary to provide coverages to State employees. (3) Authority to contract on an insured or self insured basis. (4) Authority to adopt rules and regulations for the general administration of the employee benefit coverages. (5) Authority to make and enter into any and all contracts with any agency of the State, or any outside agency, for the purpose of assisting in the general administration of this section.” Id. 86 21 which include controlling and managing the group health insurance program for State employees and retirees.87 When interpreting a statute, we attempt to ascertain and give effect to the General Assembly’s intent.88 First, we must determine whether the relevant statute is ambiguous.