DeMatteis v. RISE Delaware, Inc.
[…] If we determine that a statute is ambiguous, “we consider the statute as a whole, rather than in parts, and we read each section in light of all others to produce a harmonious whole.” We presume that the General Assembly purposefully chose particular language and therefore construe statutes to avoid surplusage if reasonably possible.89 87 Among the powers, duties, and functions the SEBC is granted, Section 5210 details that the SEBC shall: “(1) Control and management of the State employees group health insurance program provided for in this chapter. (2) Authority to establish the State employees group health insurance program on an insured or self-insured basis. (3) Selection of the carriers or third-party administrators deemed to offer the best plan to satisfy the interests of the State and its employees and pensioners in carrying out the intent of this chapter. (4) Authority to adopt rules and regulations for the general administration of the State employees group health insurance program. (5) Authority to make and enter into any and all contracts with any agency of the State, or any outside agency, for the purpose of assisting in the general administration of this chapter. . . .” 29 Del. C. § 5210(1)–(5). 88 Sussex Cty. Dep’t of Elections v. Sussex Cty. Republican Comm., 58 A.3d 418, 422 (Del. 2013). 89 Id.