McDougal v. State
[…] Ohio, Justice Harlan articulated this principle so: [I]f the frisk is justified in order to protect the officer during an encounter with a citizen, the officer must first have constitutional 37 Lopez-Vazquez v. State, 956 A.2d 1280, 1287 (Del. 2008) (quoting United States v. Cortez, 449 U.S. 411, 417 (1981)). 38 Woody v. State, 765 A.2d 1257, 1262 (Del. 2001) (citing Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 11, 30 (1968); Jones, 745 A.2d at 860; and 11 Del. C. § 1902)). 39 The relevant sections of 11 Del. C. § 1902 provide that “(a) [a] peace officer may stop any person abroad, or in a public place, who the officer has reasonable ground to suspect is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime, and may demand the person’s name, address, business abroad and destination. (b) Any person so questioned who fails to give identification or explain the person’s actions to the satisfaction of the officer may be detained and further questioned and investigated.” 40 Moore v. State, 997 A.2d 656, 666 (Del. 2010). 41 Id. at 666–67. 16 grounds to insist on an encounter, to make a forcible stop. Any person, including a policeman, is at liberty to avoid a person he considers dangerous.