In re Fox Corporation/Snap Inc. Section 242 Litigation
[…] They say that the ability to sue for breaches of fiduciary duty to “police corporate misconduct” is a fundamental power of the stock – and that power is subject to Section 242(b)(2)’s voting requirements. But it is not a “power[] . . . of the shares of such class.” Rather, it is a power that is – as Section 121 states – “incidental” to the status of being a stockholder, irrespective of the class of stock held. 64 Opening Br. at 29. 65 Decision at 61–64. See 8 Del. C. § 394 (“This chapter and all amendments thereof shall be a part of the charter or certificate of incorporation of every corporation except so far as the same are inapplicable and inappropriate to the objects of the corporation.”); STAAR Surgical Co. v. Waggoner, 588 A.2d 1130, 1136 (Del. 1991) (“[I]t is a basic concept that the General Corporation Law is a part of the certificate of incorporation of every Delaware company.”).