In re Fox Corporation/Snap Inc. Section 242 Litigation
[…] Terex Corp. v. S. Track & Pump, Inc., 117 A.3d 537, 543 (Del. 2015) (“Statutory construction . . . is a holistic endeavor. A provision that may seem ambiguous in isolation is often clarified by the remainder of the statutory scheme—because the same terminology is used elsewhere in a context that makes its meaning clear . . . .” (citing United Sav. Ass’n of Texas v. Timbers of Inwood Forest Assocs., Ltd., 484 U.S. 365, 371 (1988)). 53 Answering Br. at 26 (“The Companies argued that ‘powers, preferences, or special rights’ are class-based rights imbued under Section 151, which are typically stated in the charter or certificate of designations but can include class-based rights incorporated via gap-filler provisions of the DGCL . . . .” (citing App. to Answering Br. at B0158)); 8 Del. C. § 394 (“This chapter and all amendments thereof shall be a part of the charter or certificate of incorporation of every corporation except so far as the same are inapplicable and inappropriate to the objects of the corporation.”); See Dickey Clay, 24 A.2d at 321 (“[T]here is impliedly written into every corporate 19 violations is an attribute of the Companies’ stock, but not a power, preference, or special right of the Class A common stock under Section 242(b)(2).