In re Fox Corporation/Snap Inc. Section 242 Litigation
[…] Further, under Section 151(g), a board may issue shares of preferred stock in a class or in a series of a class through a certificate of designations. Once the certificate of designations is filed with the Secretary of State as required by Section 103, it amends and becomes a part of the certificate of incorporation.67 The terms of the certificate of designations are also expressed in the charter under Section 102(a)(4).68 The Companies’ textual argument adheres to how Section 242(b)(2) operates as an exception to Section 242(b)(1). The Class A Stockholders’ rigid interpretation of “powers” upsets the balance between Sections 242(b)(1) and (2). Section 242(b)(2) is intended as a “safeguard” to protect the powers, preferences and special 66 8 Del. C. § 212(a) (“Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation and subject to § 213 of this title, each stockholder shall be entitled to 1 vote for each share of capital stock held by such stockholder.”). 67 Matulich v.