In re Fox Corporation/Snap Inc. Section 242 Litigation
[…] Section 242(a) authorizes charter amendments and Section 242(b)(1) requires that stockholders approve charter amendments by the affirmative vote of a majority of the outstanding stock entitled to vote on the amendment.50 Typically, non-voting class-based stock would not have a vote on a charter amendment under Section 242(b)(1), unless otherwise required by the DGCL. But Section 242(b)(2) is an exception which requires a separate class vote of non-voting class shares “if the amendment would . . . alter or change the powers, preferences, or special rights of the shares of such class so as to affect them adversely.” The words “powers,” “preferences,” and “special rights” are unique to these DGCL statutes.51 Although the “powers, preferences, or special rights” of a class 49 8 Del. C. § 151(a) (emphasis added). 8 Del.