In re Fox Corporation/Snap Inc. Section 242 Litigation
[…] William B. Chandler III, Esquire, Brad D. Sorrels, Esquire (argued), Amy L. Simmerman, Esquire, Daniyal M. Iqbal, Esquire, Nora M. Crawford, Esquire, WILSON SONSINI GOODRICH & ROSATI, P.C., Wilmington, Delaware; Mark R. Yohalem, Esquire, WILSON SONSINI GOODRICH & ROSATI, P.C., Los Angeles, California for Appellee Fox Corporation. William M. Lafferty, Esquire, Susan W. Waesco, Esquire, Alexandra M. Cumings, Esquire, MORRIS, NICHOLS, ARSHT & TUNNELL LLP, Wilmington, Delaware for Appellee Snap Inc. SEITZ, Chief Justice: Section 242(b)(2) of the Delaware General Corporation Law requires a separate class stockholder vote to amend a corporate charter with a multi-class capital structure if the amendment would “alter or change the powers, preferences, or special rights of the shares of such class so as to affect them adversely.” In 2022, Fox Corporation and Snap Inc. adopted officer exculpation charter amendments authorized by recent Delaware legislation. Fox and Snap Class A non-voting common stockholders filed suit in the Court of Chancery and sought to invalidate the amendments.