In re Fox Corporation/Snap Inc. Section 242 Litigation
[…] Committee, Samuel Arsht and Walter Stapleton, suggested that the changes did not deviate from the historical understanding of Section 26.39 Professor Folk, who had been engaged by the Revision Committee to recommend amendments to the DGCL, explained that “class voting on amendments adversely affecting class interests is intended as a safeguard.”40 The Professor recommended expanding Section 242 to provide a separate “series” vote when less than an entire class is affected by a proposed amendment.41 In 1969, the General Assembly amended the statute to take on its modern form, now existing in Section 242(b)(2). The 1969 amendment: moved “[i]f any proposed amendment would alter or change[,]” to after “the holders of the stock . . . shall be entitled to vote as a class upon such amendment[;]” changed “preferences, special rights or powers given to any one or more classes of stock by the certificate of incorporation” to “powers, preferences, and special rights of the shares of such class[;]” and added Professor Folk’s suggestion to address series voting. 42 Arsht and