In re Fox Corporation/Snap Inc. Section 242 Litigation
[…] The Class A stockholders did not vote on the amendment. B. In November 2022, a Fox Class A stockholder and a Snap Class A stockholder (“Class A Stockholders”) filed separate class action complaints in the Court of Chancery which were eventually consolidated against Fox and Snap (together, the “Companies”). They sought, among other things, a declaration that the charter amendments did not comply with Section 242(b)(2) and were invalid. The parties brought cross-motions for summary judgment, each offering a different interpretation of Section 242(b)(2). Section 242(b)(2) states, in part, that: The holders of the outstanding shares of a class shall be entitled to vote as a class upon a proposed amendment, whether or not entitled to vote 5 thereon by the certificate of incorporation, if the amendment would increase or decrease the aggregate number of authorized shares of such class, increase or decrease the par value of the shares of such class, or alter or change the powers, preferences, or special rights of the shares of such class so as to affect them adversely.2 The Class A Stockholders claimed that Section 242(b)(2) unambiguously required a class vote before adopting the exculpatory charter provisions.3 As they argued, stockholders have three fundamental “powers” – to vote, sell, and sue.