Brown v. State
[…] C. § 1442 (effective June 29, 2010, to present) (designating CCDW not involving a firearm as a class G felony); id. § 4205(b)(7) (effective June 30, 2003, to present) (providing for a sentence “up to 2 years” at Level V for a class G felony); id. § 4214(a) (effective Sept. 1, 2011, to May 31, 2012) (providing that if the offense for which the court is imposing the habitual-offender sentence is a violent felony, the person “shall receive a minimum sentence which shall not be less than the statutory maximum penalty provided elsewhere in this title” for the offense). 5 (9) The record is not clear as to whether the Superior Court imposed the two-year sentence in the exercise of its discretion, or whether the court believed Section 4214(a) required it to impose a minimum of two years.