Brown v. State
[…] Brown and his counsel did not make procedural or substantive objections to the State’s request. Brown’s current contention that the State’s request was procedurally improper is an attack on the manner in which the sentence was imposed and is therefore untimely under Rule 35(a) because it was not raised within ninety days of sentencing.6 (7) After Brown filed his opening brief in this appeal, the State filed a motion to affirm under Rule 25(a). The Court denied the motion and asked the State to address whether the applicable version of Section 4214(a) required the Superior Court to impose the “minimum sentence which shall not be less than the statutory maximum penalty” for Brown’s CCDW conviction for carrying concealed brass knuckles. More specifically, the Court asked the State to address whether the offense of carrying concealed brass knuckles was a “violent felony” under the applicable version of 11 Del.