Brown v. State
[…] C. § 4201(c) (effective Apr. 19, 2012, to May 31, 2012) (designating “1442 Carrying a Concealed Deadly Weapon (Firearm Offense)” as a violent felony); 2010 Del. Laws ch. 313 (H.B. 226) (approved June 29, 2010) (amending definition of “violent felony” in Section 4201(c) to replace “Carrying a Concealed Deadly Weapon (Subsequent Offense)” with “Carrying a Concealed Deadly Weapon (Firearm Offense)”). 8 See 11 Del. C. § 4214(a) (effective Sept. 1, 2011, to May 31, 2012) (“Any person who has been 3 times convicted of a felony . . . and who shall thereafter be convicted of a subsequent felony . . . is declared to be an habitual criminal, and the court in which such 4th or subsequent conviction is had, in imposing sentence, may in its discretion, impose a sentence of up to life imprisonment upon the person so convicted. . . .”). 9 See id.