Lloyd v. Delaware
[…] State, this Court stated that “[a] defendant may be arrested and detained on charges of 28 See Gordon v. State, 245 A.3d 499, 509 (Del. 2021) (reaffirming that reasonable suspicion is the standard by which motor vehicle stops are to be judged). See also Howard v. State, 931 A.2d 437, 2007 WL 2310001, at *2 (Del. Aug. 14, 2007) (ORDER) (“Traffic stops must be supported by reasonable suspicion of criminal activity.”) (internal citation omitted). See 21 Del. C. § 802 (a “police officer is authorized to make an administrative stop for purposes of enforcing a civil traffic statute, upon a reasonable and articulable suspicion that a violation of such statute has occurred.”). See also 11 Del. C. § 1902(a); 21 Del. C. § 2101(a); Holden v. State, 23 A.3d 843, 847 (Del. 2011) (“A police officer who observes a traffic violation has probable cause to stop the vehicle and its driver.”) (citing Whren v.