Lloyd v. Delaware
[…] The State argues that “to the extent the United States and Delaware Constitutions require probation officers to abide by DOC regulations for a warrantless arrest to be considered ‘reasonable’ under the regulatory scheme, SPO McClure substantially complied with them.” Ans. Br. at 18. 33 We note further that 11 Del. C. § 1904(c) addresses the power of a “peace officer” to make a warrantless arrest upon a reasonable ground to believe that the person to be arrested has committed a new offense during a period of probation thereby violating a condition of probation. Section 1904(c) provides: 34 (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, an arrest by a peace officer without a warrant for violation of probation is lawful whenever the peace officer has a reasonable ground to believe that the person to be arrested has committed a new offense within or without the State during a period of probation and has thereby violated a condition of said probation imposed upon the person by a court of this State. A reasonable ground to believe that a person has committed a new offense may be based upon, but is not limited to, a finding of probable cause to issue a warrant for the new offense made by a neutral magistrate, an indictment returned by a grand jury for the new offense or an information for the new offense filed in any court. Any person arrested pursuant to the provisions of this subsection shall be processed in accordance with the provisions of § 1909 of this title, at which time bail shall be set on both the new offense and the violation of probation. 12 compliance with DOC procedures in the context of warrantless arrests of probationers is better viewed as a “best practice” or “safe harbor” to the extent questions of reasonableness are raised under the Delaware or United States Constitutions.35 As Lloyd does question the overall