Lloyd v. Delaware
[…] See also Arbolay v. State, 262 A.3d 1034, 2021 WL 5232345, at *4 (Del. Sept. 14, 2021) (ORDER) (stating that “[a] probation officer may conduct a warrantless search as long as he has reasonable articulable suspicion of criminal activity” and noting that Procedure 7.19 “establishes the procedural requirements for administrative searches.”) (internal citation omitted). 17 See 11 Del. C. § 4334(b) (providing, in relevant part, that “[t]he Commissioner, or any probation officer, when in the Commissioner’s or probation officer’s judgment there has been a violation of any condition of probation or suspension of sentence, may arrest such probationer without a warrant, or may deputize any other officer with power of arrest to do so by giving that officer a written statement setting forth that the probationer has, in the judgment of the Commissioner or probation officer, violated the conditions of probation or suspended sentence.”). See also Miller v. State, 653 A.2d 305, 1994 WL 679746, at *1 (Del. Nov. 30, 1994) (ORDER) (“[A] defendant may be arrested and detained on charges of violating probation based solely on the judgment of the probation officer that a violation has occurred.”) (citing 11 Del.