Ralston v. Division of Services for Children, Youth and Their Families
[…] In TPR proceedings, the Family Court must determine whether termination is in the child’s best interests by weighing “all relevant factors,” including those set forth in 13 Del. C. § 722(a).127 Father argues that the Family Court did not adequately consider the third and fifth best-interest factors. The third factor is the 124 See TPR Order at 3–4, 10–17; App. to Opening Br. at A473–74. TPR Order at 15–17. 126 Id. at 16–17. 127 In re Hanks, 553 A.2d 1171, 1179 (Del. 1989) (quoting 13 Del. C. § 722(a)). 125 23 “interaction and interrelationship of the child with his or her parents, grandparents, siblings, persons cohabiting in the relationship of husband and wife with a parent of the child, any other residents of the household or persons who may significantly affect the child’s best interests.”128 Father contends that the Family Court “has a duty to consider siblings under the statute” and that the court breached that duty by failing to mention the Child’s interaction and interrelationship with her siblings in its analysis.129 The fifth factor is the “mental and physical health of all