This and That Services Co. Inc. v. Nieves
[…] Balu’s treatment as compliant with the Workers’ Compensation Practice Guidelines and found all the treatment at issue was reasonable and necessary.10 B. The IAB proceedings begin This and That Services disagreed with the utilization reviewer’s determination and filed a petition (the “Petition”) with the IAB for de novo review of the utilization reviewer’s conclusion that Dr. Balu’s pain management treatment was reasonable and necessary.11 The parties filed a pre-hearing stipulation with the IAB in 7 Id. at A28. Id. at A27. 9 19 Del. C. § 2322F. Under Section 2322F(j), the “Workers’ Compensation Oversight Panel shall approve, propose, and maintain a utilization review program for any health-care provider providing services to injured workers. . .The intent is to provide reference for employers, insurance carriers, and health-care providers for evaluation of health care and charges.” Id. § 2322F(j); A497 (Utilization Review Appeal). 10 App. to Opening Br. at A502–07 (Utilization Review Determination). 11 See id. at A497 (Utilization Review Appeal). 8 3 September 2018, narrowing the issues to whether Dr.