This and That Services Co. Inc. v. Nieves
[…] McClelland, 214 A.2d at 848. Mr. Nieves’ reliance on Johnson Controls, Inc. v. Barkley, 2004 WL 2239724 (Del. 2004) is misplaced. In Barkley, the Superior Court remanded the case to the IAB so it could apply the correct causation standard and determine if benefits were owed. Id. at *1 n1. Because the remand did not direct the IAB to enter a specific judgment, it was not a remand for a purely ministerial function. Id. at *2. 59 Nieves II, 2022 WL 3225283, at *3. 60 Goldberg v. Rehoboth Beach, 565 A.2d 936, 939 (Del. Super. 1989). 12 A justiciable controversy arises under Section 2322F(j) of the Workers’ Compensation Act when an employer or its insurance carrier disputes proposed or provided healthcare services. The statute relevantly provides that “[a]n employer or insurance carrier may engage in utilization review to evaluate the quality, reasonableness and/or necessity of proposed or provided health-care services for acknowledged compensable claims.”61 The Superior Court did not address that statutory language but held that, because Mr.