CCSB Financial Corp. v. Totta
[…] concepts like ‘affiliate’ and ‘acting in concert’ that result in the aggregation of shares across owners.”7 Article FOURTH (C)(3) of the CCSB charter states that the CCSB board has “the power to construe and apply the provisions of this section and to make all determinations necessary or desirable to implement such provisions.”8 That power includes determining “the number of shares of Common Stock beneficially owned by any person, . . . whether a person is an affiliate of another,” and “whether a person has an agreement, arrangement, or understanding with another” relevant to a matter 3 See 17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-2 (“An ‘affiliate’ of, or a person ‘affiliated’ with, a specified person, is a person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with, the person specified.”). 4 See 17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-3 (listing factors for determination of beneficial ownership). 5 App. to Opening Br. at A0021. 6 Id. at A0022 (emphasis added). 7 Totta, 2022 WL 1751741, at *2. 8 App. to Opening Br. at A0022. 5 of beneficial ownership.9 Article FOURTH (C)(6), the