Garnett v. Delaware
[…] C. § 1902; Woody v. State, 765 A.2d 1257, 1262 (Del. 2001) (“Upon careful consideration of the protections afforded Woody under the Fourth Amendment and Article I, § 6 of the Delaware Constitution, and in light of the totality of the circumstances as they appeared to the officers on the evening in question, we conclude that the unique facts of this case justified Woody’s detention. In addition, we find the officers had probable cause to arrest Woody after a loaded weapon was discovered on his person pursuant to a properly performed protective pat down.”). 49 11 Del. C. § 2302 (“A search of a person, house, building, conveyance, place or other thing may be made without a warrant if the search is made for a person hotly pursued provided the pursuer has probable cause to believe that such person has committed a felony or a misdemeanor.”). 50 Mason, 534 A.2d at 248 (“One of the recognized exceptions to the search warrant requirement is the doctrine of exigent circumstances.”