Herbert v. State
[…] Appellant argues that the Superior Court erred in concluding that 11 Del. C. § 4205A(d)(1) established a five-year minimum mandatory sentence for appellant’s conviction for Unlawful Sexual Contact First Degree. After filing this appeal, appellant filed a motion in the Superior Court raising the same argument. The trial court deferred ruling on appellant’s motion because appellant intended to raise the issue on appeal.1 (3) We conclude that the Superior Court correctly imposed a minimum mandatory sentence of five years of unsuspended Level 5 incarceration under 11 Del. C. § 4205A(d)(1). Section 4025A concerns additional penalties for serious sex offenders or pedophile offenders. Subsection (d)(1) states that “[n]otwithstanding any provision of this chapter or any other laws to the contrary, the Superior Court, upon the State’s application, shall sentence a defendant convicted of any crime set forth in § 769 or § 783(4) of this title to not less than 5 years to be served at Level V if the victim of the crime is a child less than 7 years of age.” It is undisputed that appellant was convicted under 11 Del. C. § 769 for unlawful sexual contact and that the victim was less than seven years old at the time of the offense.