Herbert v. State
[…] C. § 4214(e) (emphasis added). 2 2 minimum mandatory sentence specifically state that the minimum sentence “shall not be subject to suspension.”3 The absence of that language in Section 4205A(d)(1) does not, as appellant argues, allow the Superior Court to suspend any portion of the five-year minimum sentence. Here, 11 Del. C. § 4204(d) controls. It states that “[n]otwithstanding anything in this Criminal Code to the contrary, probation or a suspended sentence shall not be substituted for imprisonment where the statute specifically indicates that a prison sentence is a mandatory sentence, a minimum sentence, a minimum mandatory sentence or a mandatory minimum sentence, or may not otherwise be suspended.”4 Section 4205A(d)(1) creates a minimum sentence for convictions under Section 769, and the trial court therefore did not have discretion to sentence appellant to anything less than five years of unsuspended Level 5 incarceration.