Odell v. Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board
[…] to the obligation to repay overpaid benefits, Delaware law provides that an individual shall be disqualified for benefits for one year if the recipient obtained the benefits through fraud.11 (5) The statute establishes a bifurcated procedure by which the Department establishes that an overpayment occurred and then seeks to recoup the amount of the overpayment.12 In the first phase—the “eligibility phase”13—a Department claims deputy determines that the individual received benefits to which they were not entitled and, if applicable, the basis for and period of disqualification for benefits.14 The recipient may appeal that determination; if the recipient does not timely appeal, 10 Id. See 19 Del. C. § 3314(6) (providing, among other grounds for disqualification for benefits, for disqualification for one year if “the Department determines such individual has made a false statement or representation knowing it to be false or knowingly has failed to disclose a material fact to obtain benefits to which the individual was not lawfully entitled”). 12 See Bradfield v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd., 2012 WL 3776670, at *2 (Del. Aug. 31, 2012) (describing the “statutorily mandated bifurcated procedure” for recouping overpaid unemployment benefits); see also Hockensmith v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd., 2016 WL 5899237 (Del.