Odell v. Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board
[…] amount of the overpayment.7 “The individual is liable regardless of whether the overpayment was received through fraud or mistake, or whether the individual was legally awarded the payment of benefits at the time but on appeal was subsequently found not to be entitled thereto.”8 The CARES Act similarly provides that if an individual received Federal Pandemic Compensation amounts to which they were not entitled, “the State shall require such individuals to repay the amounts of such Federal Pandemic Unemployment Compensation . . . to the State agency.”9 The state agency “may waive such See id. § 3325(a) (“If it is finally determined that an individual received benefits under this chapter for which the individual was not entitled, the individual shall repay, in cash, the amount of the overpayment to the Department for the Unemployment Compensation Fund.”). 8 Id. 9 15 U.S.C. § 9023(f)(2). 7 3 repayment if it determines that” the payment was made “without fault on the part of [the recipient]” and “repayment would be contrary to equity and good conscience.”10 In addition to the obligation to repay overpaid benefits, Delaware law provides that an