Womack v. Delaware
[…] See id. at 25 (“An unreasonably intrusive stop may constitute a de facto arrest requiring probable cause.”) (internal citation omitted). 56 See, e.g., 11 Del. C. § 1902(a) (“A peace officer may stop any person abroad, or in a public place, who the officer has reasonable ground to suspect is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime, and may demand the person’s name, address, business abroad and destination.”). 57 58 See Answering Br. at 13. 15 for Officer Canaan to better secure Womack, who remained detained as the search of the vehicle continued. We agree.