Coleman v. State
[…] State, 956 A.2d 5, 10 (Del. 2008). Id. 7 Kurzmann v. State, 903 A.2d 702, 716 (Del. 2006). 6 7 violation of probation by a preponderance of the evidence.8 The same standards apply to a violation of conditional release. (18) Coleman first argues that the Superior Court should have excluded all evidence derived from the wiretap because the State violated 11 Del. C. § 2407(g)(4) and (h). Section 2407(g)(4) provides: Within a reasonable time but not later than 90 days after the termination of the period of an order or extensions thereof, the issuing judge shall cause to be served, on the persons named in the order and the other parties to intercepted communications as the judge may determine in that judge’s discretion that is in the interest of justice, an inventory that shall include notice of: a. The fact of the entry of the order; b. The date of the entry of the order and the period of authorized interception; and, c. The fact that during the period, wire, oral or electronic communications were or were not intercepted. The judge, upon the filing of a motion, shall make available to the person or the person’s counsel for inspection, portions of the intercepted communications, applications and orders pertaining to that person and the alleged crime. Section 2407(h) provides: Prerequisites to use of contents of communication as evidence.—The contents of any intercepted wire, oral or electronic communication or evidence derived therefrom may not be received in evidence or otherwise disclosed in any trial, hearing or other proceeding in the courts of this State unless each party, not less than 10 days before the trial, hearing or proceeding, has been furnished with a copy of the court order and accompanying application under which the interception was authorized. 8 Id. 8 (19) Coleman did not raise either of these provisions until the last day of the combined suppression and violations hearing.