Horizon Services, Inc. v. Henry
[…] Rosson, 261 A.3d 1251, 1278 (Del. 2021) (observing that “the development of and adherence to precedent is an essential feature of common law systems, and as such, precedent should not be lightly cast aside.”) (internal citation omitted). 45 13 Simendinger’s interpretation of Section 2363 is not consistent with the statute’s terms. We reach that conclusion based on the statute’s language and history as well as our decisions that pre-date Simendinger. Section 2363 was adopted in 1955,47 and this Court interpreted that section 30 years later in Harris v. New Castle County.48 At the time Harris was decided, Section 2363(e) provided: In an action to enforce the liability of a third party, the plaintiff may recover any amount which the employee or his dependents or personal representative would be entitled to recover in an action in tort. Any recovery against the third party for damages resulting from personal injuries or death only, after deducting expenses of recovery, shall first reimburse the employer or its workmen’s compensation insurance carrier for any amounts paid or payable under the [WCA] to date of recovery, and the balance shall forthwith be paid to the employee or his dependents or personal representative and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future payment of compensation benefits.49 In Harris, we held that an employer has a statutory right under Section 2363(e) to assert a subrogation lien against an employee’s recovery of benefits under a UIM policy maintained by his employer.50 47 50 Del. Laws, ch. 339, § 21 (1955); see Am. App. to Opening Br. at A36–42. 513 A.2d 1307 (Del. 1986). 49 50 Del. Laws, ch. 339, § 21 (1955); see Am. App. to Opening Br. at A41–42. 50 Harris, 513 A.2d at 1309. 48 14 In 1993, Section 2363(e) was amended to limit an employer’s right to assert a subrogation lien with respect to benefits payable under 21 Del. C. § 2118(h).51 The 1993 amendment to Section 2363(e) added the following emphasized language: (e) In an action to enforce the liability of a third party, the plaintiff may recover any amount which the employee or the employee’s dependents or personal representative would be entitled to recover in an action in tort. Any recovery against the third party for damages resulting from personal injuries or death only, after deducting expenses of recovery, shall first reimburse the employer or its workmen’s compensation insurance carrier for any amounts paid or payable under the Workmen’s Compensation Act to date of recovery, and the balance shall forthwith be paid to the employee or his dependents or