Osgood v. State
[…] The Expungement Statutes refer to Delaware crimes, not out-of-state crimes or Delaware-equivalent out-of-state crimes and convictions.45 The repeated references to Delaware statutory law, but not to a Republican Comm., 58 A.3d 418, 422 (Del. 2013)); Hudson Farms, Inc. v. McGrellis, 620 A.2d 215, 218 (Del. 1993) (“[I]t is presumed that the General Assembly is aware of existing law when it acts . . . .”). 45 See, e.g., § 4373(a)(1)(d) (permitting eligibility for expungement if a person was convicted of underage possession of alcohol under § 904(e) or (f) of Title 4); § 4373(a)(2)(b) (allowing for mandatory expungement when, among other things, a person was convicted of drug possession under § 4756 of Title 16); § 4373(b)(3) (denying mandatory expungement for “[a]ny misdemeanor set forth in subparts A, B, C, or F of subchapter VI of Chapter 5 of this title”); § 4374(a)(1) (permitting expungement, among other things, if a petitioner was “[w]as convicted of 1 or more misdemeanors other than those listed in § 4373(b) of this title”); § 4374(b)(1) (barring eligibility from discretionary expungement if convicted of “[a] Title 11 felony listed in §