Osgood v. State
[…] other jurisdiction of a felony or a crime of violence . . .”); § 4121(a)(4)(c) (including in the definition of “Sex offender” any person who has been “Convicted or adjudicated delinquent of any offense specified in the laws of another state, commonwealth, territory, or other jurisdiction of the United States requiring registration in that jurisdiction . . .”). 13 general or broader concept of a conviction or any crime, confirms the Delawarecentric nature of the Expungement Statutes.46 Third, including out of state convictions under the Expungement Statutes leads to multiple inconsistencies. Section 4375 provides that “a person who was convicted of a crime, other than those specifically excluded under subsection (b) of this section, who is thereafter unconditionally pardoned by the Governor may request a discretionary expungement under the procedures under § 4374(c) through (h) and (j) of this title.”47 Section 4375(b) lists six specifically excluded crimes, without any mention of out-of-state convictions.48 Sections 4374(c)–(h) and (j) also do not require a petitioner to have “no prior or subsequent convictions.”