Osgood v. State
[…] I concede that, if the Majority’s interpretation of § 4372(a)’s import is the right one—if it limits disqualifying prior or subsequent convictions to those entered in Delaware—nothing is left to debate: the Majority is correct, and I am not. But I think that the Majority’s interpretation of § 4372(a) is not the right one. Instead, I understand subsection (a) as delineating the scope of the Expungement Statutes as a whole and not as defining terms used within them. Indeed, § 4372 itself contains a host of definitions, including a definition of “[c]onviciton” that is not geographically limited.68 Seen in this light, I think that the better reading of § 4372(a) is that “[t]his subchapter applies to [the expungement of records in] all criminal cases brought and convictions entered in a court in this State.” I concede that treating out-of-state convictions as disqualifying could, under certain circumstances and as the Majority notes, yield results that the General Assembly in all likelihood did not intend.