Osgood v. State
[…] Thus, someone with a Delaware pardon but with out-of-state convictions could seek expungement for the qualifying Delaware crimes, but someone without a pardon and similar out-of-state convictions is precluded from doing the same. 46 Our Colleagues in Dissent rely on the general definition of a conviction in Section 222 of Title 11, referred to in Section 4372(c) (defining conviction as “a verdict of guilty by the trier of fact, whether judge or jury, or a plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere accepted by the court”).