Osgood v. State
[…] They argued that the “no prior or subsequent convictions” language in the mandatory and discretionary expungement statutes (together the “Expungement Statutes”) was limited to prior or subsequent convictions in Delaware. Central to their argument was Section 4372(a) of the Expungement Statutes which states that “[t]his subchapter applies to all criminal cases brought and convictions entered in a court in this State.”14 According to the petitioners, the applicability provision meant that only criminal convictions entered in Delaware should be considered for expungement eligibility.