Osgood v. State
[…] In this way, the explicit statutory purpose is frustrated. The Majority acknowledges that the phrase “prior or subsequent convictions” in the Expungement Statutes’ eligibility criteria does not contain a jurisdictional 63 11 Del. C. § 4371. 20 qualifier; it does not say “prior or subsequent convictions in this State.” Even so, the Majority concludes that, if the statute is read within its proper context, the added gloss is justified. I think that the opposite is the case. The Majority’s review of the context relies on, among other things, §4372(a)’s statement that “[t]his subchapter applies to all criminal cases brought and convictions entered in a court in this State.”64 The Majority then observes that “[o]ut-of-state convictions are not mentioned in the Expungement Statutes” and concludes that, therefore, “‘prior or subsequent convictions’ mean what Section 4372 says—the statutory expungement scheme applies to Delaware prior and subsequent convictions, and