Osgood v. State
[…] The Expungement Statutes do not define “prior or subsequent convictions.” Like Fuller, those words do not have only one accepted meaning. The Statutes lead us to their meaning by referring to Section 4372 and its applicability and exclusion provisions. Section 4372(a) states that “[t]his subchapter applies to all criminal cases brought and convictions entered in a court in this State.”39 Out-of-state convictions are not mentioned in the Expungement Statutes or listed as “Exclusions” to the Statutes.40 In our view, “prior 37 Id. at 824 (“[I]t bears emphasis that the juvenile expungement statute only mentions Title 21 offenses in one section, § 1018(g), where it emphasizes that