Osgood v. State
[…] I concede that treating out-of-state convictions as disqualifying could, under certain circumstances and as the Majority notes, yield results that the General Assembly in all likelihood did not intend. For instance, a petitioner with a prior or subsequent conviction for possessing a personal-use quantity of marijuana in Delaware might still be eligible for an expungement, while a petitioner who had a 68 11 Del. C.§ 4372 (c)(2) a. states that “Conviction means as defined under § 222 of this title.” 11 Del. C. § 222 defines “conviction” as “a verdict of guilty by the trier of fact, whether judge or jury, or a plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere accepted by the court.” 23 similar out-of-state conviction would not be.69 But this flaw in the statute does not, in my view, justify the Majority’s extratextual interpretation that itself opens the door to odd—and likely unintended—results.