Osgood v. State
[…] Though simple, this marked a sea change in our expungement regime from one that allowed for the expungement of a limited category of arrest records to one that, for the first time, allowed for the expungement of convictions. In other words, the substantive change to § 4372 was that, whereas before the amendment it applied only to police records and court records relating to cases favorably terminated in an accused’s favor, it is now to apply to “all criminal cases brought and convictions entered in a court in this State.” Before the statute applied to arrest records, but now it is to apply—that is, one might seek expungement of—conviction records. It is fair to say that the State did not frame their argument in these terms in the Superior Court or, for that matter, in this Court.