Protech Minerals, Inc. v. Dugout Team, LLC
[…] C. § 3805(c); A0087. 18 5 After oral argument, the parties provided additional written submissions to the court, in which the Appellants argued that Section 3536(a), Delaware’s spendthrift trust provision, exempts the distributions payable to the Appellants from garnishment because Section 3536(a) states that “[e]very interest in a trust or in trust property or the income therefrom that shall not be subject to the rights of creditors of such beneficiary as expressly provided in this section shall be exempt from execution, attachment . . . [and] garnishment. . . .”22 Thus, the Appellants argued, “[their] distributions from the [Trust] (the ‘income therefrom’) are exempt from garnishment.”23 The Appellants did not present any evidence showing that the Trust Agreement is a spendthrift trust subject to Section 3536. The