Protech Minerals, Inc. v. Dugout Team, LLC
[…] C. § 3802(a), “a statutory trust may be sued only for debts or obligations contracted or incurred by the trustees or other authorized persons.”17 And, according to the Appellants, because the Appellee’s judgment is not against the Trust or trustee, the Trust is not subject to attachment and execution for the Appellants’ obligation.18 The Appellants also noted that under 12 Del. C. § 3805(b), “[n]o creditor of the beneficial owner shall have any right to obtain possession of, or otherwise to exercise legal or equitable remedies with respect to, the property of the statutory trust.” They then contended that Sections 11.01 and 11.10 of the Trust Agreement expressly incorporated Section 3805(b)’s creditor limitation, preventing garnishment of the distributions.19 In its opposition to the motion to quash, the Appellee argued that Section 3805(b) only protects trust property from creditors, but distributions owed to a trust beneficiary are personal property of the beneficiary, not the trust.20 The Appellee also noted that this reading was supported by Section 3805(c), which states that “[a] beneficial owner’s beneficial interest in the statutory trust is personal property notwithstanding the nature of the property of the trust.”21 Therefore, the Appellee argued, the monthly distributions are subject to garnishment. 17 A0042. Id. 19 Id. 20 A0049. 21 12 Del.