Protech Minerals, Inc. v. Dugout Team, LLC
[…] And, according to the Appellants, Sections 11.01 and 11.10 of the Trust Agreement expressly incorporate Section 3805(b) into the Trust Agreement. The Appellee responds that the Delaware Statutory Trust Act makes clear that a beneficial owner’s beneficial interest in the statutory trust is personal property, regardless of the nature of the property of the trust.52 Section 3805(b) provides that “[n]o creditor of the beneficial owner shall have any right to obtain possession of, or otherwise exercise legal or equitable remedies with respect to, the property of the statutory trust.” Thus, the Appellants correctly state that trust property cannot be reached by the Appellee under Section 3805(b). But this provision alone does not answer the question at issue here. Instead, it raises another question—whether distributions are trust property that cannot be reached by creditors or whether distributions are personal property that can be reached by creditors. Section 3805(c) answers this question. Section 3805(c) provides that “[a] beneficial owner’s beneficial interest in the statutory trust is personal property notwithstanding the nature of the property of the trust.” In other words, the statute differentiates between trust property subject to Section 3805(b) and personal property belonging to the beneficial owner of the trust.