Protech Minerals, Inc. v. Dugout Team, LLC
[…] We reject the Appellee’s argument that the appeal is moot because it is no longer amenable to a judicial resolution. The Appellees entire “mootness” argument hinges on its assumption that the Stipulation between the Trust and the creditor is a charging order. “[A] court having jurisdiction may charge the partnership interest of the judgment debtor to satisfy the judgment.”44 But in order for a charging order to be effective and enforceable against a partnership interest, there must be an “entry of a charging order” by a court. And under 6 Del. C. § 17-703(d), a charging order entered by a court is the “exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of a partner or of a partner’s assignee may satisfy a judgment out of the judgment debtor’s partnership interests . . . .”45 Here, the Stipulation, an agreement between the Trust and the creditor, is not the equivalent of the “entry of a charging order” by the court.