Ray v. Delaware
[…] State, 711 A.2d 18 (Del. 1998). Id. at 30. 75 Id. 76 Delaware Pattern Criminal Jury Instruction § 4.34. 77 Under the Delaware Criminal Code, the possible degrees of guilt are murder first degree, murder second degree, manslaughter, and criminally negligent homicide. 74 33 the jury must then determine what degree of the offense the defendant committed. This step is mandated by 11 Del. C. § 274, which provides: When, pursuant to § 271 of this title, 2 or more persons are criminally liable for an offense which is divided into degrees, each person is guilty of an offense of such degree as is compatible with that person’s own culpable mental state and with that person’s own accountability for an aggravating fact or circumstance. In Johnson, we stressed that this second step must be based on “an individualized determination of the defendant’s mental state and culpability for any aggravating factor or circumstances.”78 Here, the Superior Court did not spell out these principles for the jury’s consideration.