Ray v. Delaware
[…] If you find that the State has not proved every element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt, then you must find the defendant not guilty of Murder in the First Degree.34 The substance of this instruction conformed generally with the then-extant Delaware Pattern Criminal Jury Instruction 11.636(a)(2), entitled “MURDER IN THE FIRST DEGREE [FELONY MURDER].” But the pattern instruction was 34 App. to Opening Br. at A457–58 (emphasis added); see also id. at A534. 15 based on the text of 11 Del. C. § 636(a)(2) as it existed before the Delaware General Assembly amended the felony-murder statute in 2004. Before that amendment, the statute provided that “[a] person is guilty of murder in the first degree when . . . in the course of and furtherance of the commission or attempted commission of a felony, the person recklessly causes the death of another person.”35 In response to a 2003 decision of this Court,36 the General Assembly amended Section 636(a)(2) to provide that “[a] person is guilty of murder in the first degree when[,] . . . [w]hile engaged in the commission or attempt to commit, or flight after committing or attempting to commit any felony, the person recklessly causes the death of another person.”37 Thus, to prove felony murder in the first degree under post-2004 Section 636(a)(2), no longer must the prosecution prove that the reckless killing was “in furtherance of” the underlying felony.