GEICO General Insurance Company v. Green
[…] The Incorporation Provision states that the Policy will be amended to conform to Delaware law if any terms of the Policy “conflict” with Delaware law.75 In other words, the Incorporation Provision first requires the Claimants to identify a 71 Id. at 46. 18 Del. C. §§ 2301-2320 is the Delaware Unfair Trade Practices Act of the Insurance Code. Section 2304(16) prohibits insurers from having a general business practice of “[r]efusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information.” Section 2303 states that “[n]o [insurer] shall engage in this State in any trade practice which is defined in this chapter as, or determined pursuant to this chapter to be, an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance.” 73 Claimants