Rivers v. State
[…] The court did not err by considering the motion under Superior 1 Gladden v. State, 2020 WL 773290 (Del. Feb. 17, 2020). See 11 Del. C. § 4221 (“Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, a court may modify, defer, suspend or reduce a minimum or mandatory sentence of 1 year or less, or a portion thereof, where the court finds by clear and convincing evidence, or by stipulation of the State, that the person to be sentenced suffers from a serious physical illness, injury or infirmity with continuing treatment needs which make incarceration inappropriate and that such person does not constitute a substantial risk to the community.”). 3 See Flamer v. State, 953 A.2d 130, 134 (Del. 2008) (“[T]his Court has held that the failure of a party appellant to present and argue a legal issue in the text of an opening brief constitutes a waiver of that claim on appeal.”). 2 3 Court Criminal Rule 35(b) rather than under 11 Del.