Hairston v. Delaware
[…] The second, more concise sentence in Section 4330 states that the provisions of the first sentence do not “preclude[] the right of any party to introduce any evidence supporting or contradicting the evidence contained in or the presumption raised by the report.”20 Under 10 Del. C. § 4332, “in a criminal proceeding, the prosecution shall, upon written demand of a defendant filed in the proceedings at least 5 days prior to trial, require the presence of the forensic toxicologist or forensic chemist, or any person in the chain of custody as a prosecution witness”21 at trial. Section 4331 defines the chain of custody “in the context of controlled dangerous substances” as a. b. the seizing officer the packaging officer, if the packaging officer is not also the seizing officer; and 20 Id. 10 Del.