Hairston v. Delaware
[…] B. The State acknowledges that Subchapter III’s requirements are unambiguous26 and concedes that it did not comply with them.27 But it claims that the prosecution’s ability to authenticate the controlled substance that is offered into evidence under D.R.E. 901(a) excuses its failure to comply with Subchapter III’s clearly stated requirements. To interpret the statute otherwise, according to the In its definition of the chain of custody, Section 4331 also refers to “other person[s] who actually touched the substance and not merely the outer sealed package in which the substance was placed by the law-enforcement agency before or during the analysis of the substance.” 10 Del. C. § 4331. Hairston objected to the admission of the chemist’s conclusions based on the absence of testimony from an analyst other than the testifying chemist. The court overruled that objection.