Drummond v. State
[…] See also, e.g., Williams v. Commonwealth, 2021 WL 943753 (Ky. Ct. App. Mar. 12, 2021) (affirming denial of motion seeking relief from sentence because of appellant’s high risk of COVID-19 complications, and holding that appellant’s claim was a condition-ofconfinement claim under the Eighth Amendment and that such claims are “civil in nature; as such, the sentencing court is not the proper forum to address them”); Commonwealth v. Jackson, 2020 WL 4495293 (Mass. App. Ct. Aug. 5, 2020) (similar). 5 See 11 Del. C. § 4221 (“Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, a court may modify, defer, suspend or reduce a minimum or mandatory sentence of 1 year or less, or a portion thereof, where the court finds by clear and convincing evidence, or by stipulation of the State, that the person to be sentenced suffers from a serious physical illness, injury or infirmity with continuing treatment needs which make incarceration inappropriate and that such person does not constitute a substantial risk to the community.”). 4 provide a basis for relief under Superior Court Criminal Rule 35(b). 6 Rule 35(b) provides that the court will consider a motion made more than ninety days after the imposition of sentence only in “extraordinary circumstances or pursuant to 11 Del.