Bouyer-Bello v. State of Delaware
[…] Thus, we find no 3 Kurzmann v. State, 903 A.2d 702, 714 (Del. 2006). Mayes v. State, 604 A.2d 839, 842 (Del. 1992). 5 Kurzmann, 903 A.2d at 714. 6 11 Del. C. § 4334(c). 4 3 reversible error with respect to the VOP sentence for the theft offense. But the State has acknowledged an error in the sentence that the Superior Court originally imposed for second-degree criminal trespass, and that error has carried through to the VOP sentence that is at issue in this appeal. (8) Second-degree criminal trespass is an unclassified misdemeanor.7 Title 11, Section 4206(c) of the Delaware Code provides that the “sentence for an unclassified misdemeanor shall be a definite sentence fixed by the court in accordance with the sentence specified in the law defining the offense.”8 If the statute defining the offense does not specify a sentence, then “the sentence may include up to 30 days incarceration at Level V and such fine up to $575, restitution or other conditions as the court deems appropriate.”9 The statute defining the offense of second-degree criminal trespass