Zachman v. Real Time Cloud Services
[…] The court held that Zachman’s claim to fair merger consideration would remain for further litigation. The court dismissed Zachman’s claim for “books and records” to determine the fair value of his interest 2 Zachman v. Real Time Cloud Servs. LLC, No. 9729-VCG, Docket Entry No. 128, at 6 (Del. Ch. July 28, 2016) [hereinafter SJ Decision]. Title 6, Section 18-304(1)b of the Delaware Code provides that, “[u]nless otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement, or with the consent of all members,” a “person ceases to be a member of a limited liability company” when the member “[f]iles a voluntary petition in bankruptcy.” 3 866 A.2d 738 (Del.