White v. State
[…] White also claims that this risk implicates the Eighth Amendment and his right to due process under the Fourteenth Amendment. (6) The Superior Court did not err in denying White’s motion. Section 4221 does not apply to White’s PFBPP sentence because that statute, among other things, only applies to minimum or mandatory sentences of one year or less and the PFBPP sentence exceeds one year.4 As to White’s constitutional claims, the cases he cites relate to the civil liability of prison officials, not the reduction of prisoners’ 2 State v. Culp, 152 A.3d 141, 144 (Del. 2016). Id. 4 11 Del. C. § 4221 (“Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, a court may modify, defer, suspend or reduce a minimum or mandatory sentence of 1 year or less, or a portion thereof, where the court finds by clear and convincing evidence, or by stipulation of the State, that the person to be sentenced suffers from a serious physical illness, injury or infirmity with continuing treatment needs which make incarceration inappropriate and that such person does not constitute a substantial risk to the community.”). 3 3 sentences.5 Should White’s personal health warrant sentence modification in light of COVID-19, an application by DOC under § 4217 is the proper vehicle for such relief.6 NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED that the motion to affirm is GRANTED and the Superior Court’s judgment is AFFIRMED. BY THE