Director of Revenue v. Verisign, Inc.
[…] (“Verisign”) is an internet infrastructure company incorporated in Delaware and headquartered in Virginia.10 During the tax years at issue in this case, Verisign operated a secure data center in New Castle, Delaware.11 Along with its affiliate corporations, it participated in a single federal income tax return as the VeriSign, Inc. & Subsidiaries consolidated group (the “Verisign Group.”)12 Because Delaware does not accept consolidated returns, Verisign has filed standalone corporate income tax returns with the Division since 1995.13 26 U.S.C. § 1501 (“An affiliated group of corporations shall, subject to the provisions of this chapter, have the privilege of making a consolidated return with respect to the income tax imposed by chapter 1 for the taxable year in lieu of separate returns.”). 8 30 Del.