Director of Revenue v. Verisign, Inc.
[…] Section 1902(a) mandated that “[e]very domestic or foreign corporation that is not exempt . . . shall annually pay a tax . . . on its taxable income[.]”54 Section 1903(b) then provided that “‘[t]axable income’ subject to taxation under this chapter means the portion of entire net income of a corporation which is allocated and apportioned to this State[.]”55 Finally, Section 1903(a) defined the “‘entire net income’ of a corporation [as] the amount of its federal taxable income for such year as computed for the purposes of the federal income tax[.]”56 Thus, the operative provisions of Sections 1902 and 1903 obligated each eligible corporation to pay Delaware income tax as a singular entity.