Director of Revenue v. Verisign, Inc.
[…] of this title, which shall be deemed to be its net income derived from business activities carried on and property located within the State during the income year.”). 3 Id.; Id. § 1903(b) (“‘Taxable income’ subject to taxation under this chapter means the portion of the entire net income of a corporation which is allocated and apportioned to this State[.]”); Id. § 1903(a)(“The ‘entire net income’ of a corporation for any income year means the amount of its federal taxable income for such year as computed for purposes of the federal income tax increased by [additions and eliminations].”). 4 26 U.S.C. § 63(a). 5 Id. § 172(a)–(a)(1) (“There shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year an amount equal to [] the aggregate of the net operating loss carryovers to such year[.]”); see also Versata Enter. v. Selectica, Inc., 5 A.3d 586, 589 (Del. 2010) (“NOLs are tax losses, realized and accumulated by a corporation, that can be used to shelter future (or immediate past) income from taxation.