Director of Revenue v. Verisign, Inc.
[…] Corp. Income Tax Instructions at 3, A171. 12 income through 29 lines of income and deductions.63 For the first 28 lines, the Division asked each filer to report a separate-company figure.64 Only on line 29—where the taxpayer recorded its net operating loss computed under IRC § 172—did the Division apply the Policy and limit the filer to the consolidated net operating loss claimed on the federal return in which it participated.65 This limitation is calculated under Treas. Reg. § 1.1502–21, which provides that “the consolidated net operating loss deduction (or CNOL deduction) for any consolidated return year is the aggregate of the net operating loss carryovers and carrybacks to the year”66 including “[a]ny net operating losses [] of the members arising in separate return years.”67 This use of an “aggregate” deduction corresponding to the losses of multiple “members” was flatly inconsistent with Section 1902(a)’s mandate that each eligible corporation “shall annually pay a tax . .