Director of Revenue v. Verisign, Inc.
[…] C. § 1902(a) (“Every domestic or foreign corporation that is not exempt . . . shall annually pay a tax of 8.7 percent on its taxable income, computed in accordance with § 1903 of this title, which shall be deemed to be its net income derived from business activities carried on and property located within the State during the income year.”). 3 Id.; Id. § 1903(b) (“‘Taxable income’ subject to taxation under this chapter means the portion of the entire net income of a corporation which is allocated and apportioned to this State[.]”); Id. § 1903(a)(“The ‘entire net income’ of a corporation for any income year means the amount of its