Houston v. Delaware
[…] The court rejected that claim, crediting Detective Radcliffe’s testimony that Houston’s vehicle failed to remain in its lane “numerous times”33 in violation of 21 Del. C. § 4122(1).34 Houston has not appealed that determination; instead, he asks us to conclude that the police, relying exclusively on Radcliffe’s 29 Opening Br. at 33. Valentine v. State, 207 A.2d 566, 570 (Del. 2019). 31 Jones v. State, 940 A.2d 1, 9 (Del. 2007). 32 State v. Prouse, 382 A.2d 1359, 1364 (Del. 1978), aff’d, 440 U.S. 648 (1979). 33 App. to Opening Br. at A67; A180. 34 21 Del. C. § 4122(1) (“A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.”). 30 13 purported detection of a scent he associated with cocaine, impermissibly extended the scope of the traffic stop to undertake a second, unrelated investigation. Houston’s argument is predicated on the framework this Court adopted in Caldwell v.