Wilcox v. LaClaire
[…] Trent, 594 A.2d 32, 33 (Del. 1991) and 13 Del. C. §§ 722, 728); Id. (stating further that, “[i]ndeed, ‘the best interest of the child’ is . . . the ultimate test for visitation”) (emphasis in original) (quoting Elizabeth A.S. v. Anthony M.S., 435 A.2d 721, 725 (Del. 1981)). 47 Whitewood v. Henderson, 222 A.3d 1044, 2019 WL 6130476, at *2 (Del. Nov. 18, 2019) (TABLE) (quoting 11 Del. C. § 728(a)). 14 looks to the factors enumerated in 13 Del. C. 722(a).48 Special consideration must be given by the Family Court before ordering visitation within a correctional facility.49 48 Section 722(a) provides as follows: (a) The Court shall determine the legal custody and residential arrangements for a child in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the best interests of the child, the Court shall consider all relevant factors including: (1) The wishes of the child’s parent or parents as to his or her custody and residential arrangements; (2) The wishes of the child as to his or her custodian or custodian(s) and residential arrangements; (3) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his or her parents, grandparents, siblings, persons cohabiting in the relationship of husband and wife with a parent of the child, any other residents of the household or persons who may significantly affect the child’s best interests; (4) The child’s adjustment to his or her home, school and community; (5) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved; (6) Past and present compliance by both parents with their rights and responsibilities to their child under § 701 of this title; (7) Evidence of domestic violence as provided for in Chapter 7A of this title; and (8) The criminal history of any party or any other resident of the household including whether the criminal history contains pleas of guilty or no contest or a conviction of a criminal offense. 13 Del. C. § 722(a). 49 The General Assembly has addressed the types of crimes (not involved here) committed by an incarcerated parent in relation to whether that parent should be precluded from contact or visitation in a correctional facility. Under 13 Del.