Wilcox v. LaClaire
[…] Under these circumstances, no fault can be assigned to the father for his lack of contact with the child since September 2015.19 to Grandparents’ Visitation Petition. He states that he “did not want his parents’ contact with their grandchild to be terminated by Mother and the Family Court like his had been,” and that “Father [and Paternal Grandparents] had no choice but to agree or risk the Paternal Grandparents having no further contact with C.R.” Reply Br. at 3, n.3. 13 Del. C. § 1103(a)(5) (statutory grounds for terminating parental rights based on the parent’s failure to “to plan adequately for the child’s physical needs or mental and emotional health and development” when also accompanied by other circumstances).