Wilcox v. LaClaire
[…] Id. 12 In Sections 727 and 728 of Delaware’s Domestic Relations Code,41 the General Assembly has signaled its intent to protect visitation rights in situations where there is no risk of either danger to a child’s physical health or impairment to the child’s emotional development. Both sections emphasize the importance of permitting and enabling contact between a child and both parents, irrespective of their custodial or residential status. Section 727, entitled “Custody,” establishes a parent’s right of contact and reasonable access by telephone and mail. Section 727(a) states, in pertinent part, that “each parent and child has a right to reasonable access to the other by telephone or mail.” 42 Section 727(a) provides further that, “[t]he Court shall not restrict the rights of a child or a parent under this subsection unless it finds, after a hearing, that the exercise of such rights would endanger a child’s physical health or significantly impair his or her emotional development.”43 Under Section 727, the custodial parent has the burden to prove that the contact with the non-custodial parent would endanger the child’s physical health or 41 13 Del. C. §§ 727, 728. 42 13 Del. C. § 727(a) (emphasis added). Section 727(a) states, in full: Whether the parents have joint legal custody or 1 parent has sole legal custody of a child, each parent has the right to receive, on request, from the other parent, whenever practicable in advance, all material information concerning the child’s progress in school, medical treatment, significant developments in the child’s life, and school activities and conferences, special religious events and other activities in which parents may wish to participate and each parent and child has a right to reasonable access to the other by telephone or mail. The Court shall not restrict the rights of a child or a parent under this subsection unless it finds, after a hearing, that the exercise of such rights would endanger a child’s physical health or significantly impair his or her emotional development. 43 13 Del. C. § 727(a). 13 significantly impair the child’s emotional development.44 Section 728 addresses visitation rights.45 Under Section 728(a), “the Family Court determines visitation ‘consistent with the child’s best interests and maturity,46 which is designed to permit and encourage the child to have frequent and meaningful contact with both parents unless the Court finds, after a hearing, that contact of the child with one parent would endanger the child’s physical health or significantly impair his or her emotional development.’”47 For purposes of determining a child’s best interests, the Family Court 44 See Elizabeth A. S. v. Anthony M. S., 435 A.2d 721, 726 (Del. 1981). Modification of prior orders is governed by 13 Del.