Chrichlow v. State
[…] May 6, 2021) (affirming the Superior Court’s denial of a motion for sentence modification where the defendant relied on cases on involving the civil liability of prison officials to argue that his risk of contracting COVID-19 implicated the Eighth Amendment). 6 Supr. Ct. R. 8 (“Only questions fairly presented to the trial court may be presented for review; provided, however, that when the interests of justice so require, the Court may consider and determine any question not so presented.”). In any event, there is no sign that Chrichlow could satisfy the requirements of § 4221, which applies to minimum sentences of one year or less. 7 11 Del. C. § 4301 (“This chapter shall be construed to the end that the treatment of persons convicted of crime shall take into consideration their individual characteristics, circumstances, needs and potentialities as revealed by a case study, and that whenever it appears desirable in the light of the needs of public safety and their own welfare, such person shall be dealt with, at restricted liberty in the community, by a uniformly organized system of constructive rehabilitation, under probation or parole supervision instead of in a correctional institution.”). 8 Super. Ct. Crim. R. 35(b). 5 3 substantial risk to the community or himself. The Superior Court will not consider repetitive motions for sentence reduction.9 (7) The Superior Court did not err in denying Chrichlow’s motion under Rule 35(b).