Ryle v. DE Dept of Justice
[…] The State contends that that the Superior Court’s judgment must be affirmed because this Court reviews administrative decisions on the record below and that Ryle does not argue on appeal that DOC Chapter 88 of Title 10 of the Delaware Code sets out the procedures for the trial courts’ handling of proceedings in forma pauperis. Section 8803(b) provides: 9 Upon establishing the amount of fees and costs to be paid, the court shall review the complaint. Upon such review, the complaint shall be dismissed if the court finds the action is factually frivolous, malicious or, upon a court’s finding that the action is legally frivolous and that even a pro se litigant, acting with due diligence, should have found well settled law disposing of the issue(s) raised. Any order of dismissal shall specifically identify whether the complaint was factually frivolous, legally frivolous and/or malicious. Service of process shall not issue unless and until the court grants leave following its review. 10 Del. C. § 8803(b). 10 Angstadt v. Red Clay Consol. Sch. Dist., 4 A.3d 382, 387 (Del. 2010). 4 improperly denied his records request.