Daylong v. Julious
[…] See 13 Del. C. § 1103 (listing grounds for termination of parental rights); Shepherd v. Clemens, 752 A.2d 533, 536-37 (Del. 2000). 5 Shepherd, 752 A.2d at 537. 6 Id. 7 Powell v. Dep’t of Servs. for Children, Youth, & Their Families, 963 A.2d 724, 731 (Del. 2008). 8 See 13 Del. C. § 1103(a)(5)b (permitting termination of parental rights based on the parent’s failure “to plan adequately for the child’s physical needs or mental and emotional health and development” if, in the case of a child in the home of a guardian, the child has been in the guardian’s home for at least one year and the court “finds the respondent is incapable of discharging parental responsibilities, and there appears to be little likelihood that the respondent will be able to discharge