Hart v. Parker
[…] estate which arose before or at the death of the decedent, including claims of the State and any subdivision thereof, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort or other legal basis . . . if not barred earlier by other statute of limitations, are barred against the estate, the personal representative and the heirs and devisees of the decedent unless presented as provided in § 2104 of this title within 8 months of the 7 Opening Br. 13-17. 5 decedent’s death whether or not the notice [of the decedent’s death] referred to in § 2101 has been given.8 Relatedly, Section 2104 states, “Claims against a decedent’s estate may be presented . . . to the personal representative [via] a written statement of claim indicating its basis, the name and address of the claimant and the amount claimed, or [a claimant] may file a written statement of claim . . . with the Register of Wills.”9 Section 2102(f) addresses liability claims covered by insurance.