Tolliver v. US Bank National Association
[…] Under 6 Del. C. § 3-301, a “[p]erson entitled to enforce” an instrument includes the holder of the instrument. Section 3205(a) provides that an instrument indorsed in blank “becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.” U.S. Bank included a copy of the Note, indorsed in blank, with its motion for summary judgment. Tolliver has not shown a genuine issue of material fact concerning U.S. Bank’s status as holder of the Note and its standing to enforce the Mortgage.