State v. Terry
[…] believed Terry was dangerous.31 The Superior Court examined the “pat-down” of Terry as an officer safety frisk and granted the motion to dismiss under that analysis.32 But the State maintains that the “pat-down” of Terry constituted a lawful search incident to arrest.33 Terry agrees with the State and concedes in his Answering Brief that “the arresting police officers could search [Terry] as an incident to his arrest because the Superior Court found that there was probable cause to believe that he had committed a controlled substance offense in their presence.”34 (13) Under 11 Del C. § 1904(a), police can make a warrantless arrest when “the officer has reasonable ground to believe that the person to be arrested has committed a misdemeanor.”35 Police can conduct a warrantless search of a person when that search is incident to the person’s arrest.36 Searches incident to arrest are valid if, at the time of the arrest, “the facts and circumstances within [the officers’] 31 Opening Br. 21-22. Id. Ex.