Tigani v. C.I.P. Associates, LLC
[…] Lord De La Warr Hotel, Inc., 389 A.2d 766, 769 (Del. 1978). 8 standard for a Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss and resolution of factual disputes are without merit. (16) Finally, Tigani relies on common law principles to argue that the Superior Court erred in ignoring his lack of intent to abandon the items on the Property. Under the common law, abandonment requires a lessor to establish the lessee’s intent to abandon the property and an act by the lessee evidencing this intent.25 The Superior Court relied on § 5715, not the common law, in concluding that Tigani abandoned items on the Property. Section 5715 provides: If, at the time of the execution of the writ of possession, the tenant fails to remove tenant’s property, the landlord shall have the right to and may immediately remove and store such property for a period of 7 days, at tenant’s expense, unless the property is a manufactured home and the rental agreement is subject to Chapter 70 of this title, in which case the manufactured home must be stored for a period of 30 days. If, at the end of such period, the tenant has failed to claim said property and to reimburse the landlord for the expense of removal and storage in a reasonable amount, such property and possessions shall be deemed abandoned and may be disposed of by the landlord without further notice or obligation to the tenant.26 25 26 Bank of Delaware v. Claymont Fire Co. No. 1, 528 A.2d 1196, 1198 (Del. 1987). 25 Del.