In Re Joseph A. Hurley
[…] C. § 1271 defines conduct that qualifies as criminal contempt of court.32 Among the eight categories of contemptuous conduct, Section 1271(1) speaks directly to conduct in the court’s presence—“[d]isorderly, contemptuous or insolent behavior, committed during the sitting of a court, in its immediate view and presence, and directly tending to interrupt its proceedings or to impair the respect due to its authority.” Under Section 1272, only if the conduct falls under Section 30 DiSabatino, 671 A.2d at 1348. Id. (quoting Young v. United States, 481 U.S. 787, 795 (1987)). 32 See also 11 Del. C. § 202(a) (“No conduct constitutes a criminal offense unless it is made a criminal offense by this Criminal Code or by another law.”). 31 10 1271(1) can the contemnor “be convicted and sentenced for that offense without further criminal proceedings during or immediately after the termination of the proceeding in which the act constituting criminal contempt occurred.”