In Re Joseph A. Hurley
[…] If not, Hurley was entitled to advance notice of the contempt charges and a separate hearing before the court could find Hurley in criminal contempt. (15) The Superior Court has the inherent power to punish contempt.30 The power is “essential to the administration of justice,” and exercising it may be necessary to impose respect and decorum in the courtroom.31 Under Delaware law, 11 Del. C. § 1271 defines conduct that qualifies as criminal contempt of court.32 Among the eight categories of contemptuous conduct, Section 1271(1) speaks directly to conduct in the court’s presence—“[d]isorderly, contemptuous or insolent behavior, committed during the sitting of a court, in its immediate view and presence, and directly tending to interrupt its proceedings or to impair the respect due to its authority.” Under Section 1272, only if the conduct falls under Section 30 DiSabatino, 671 A.2d at 1348. Id. (quoting Young v. United States, 481 U.S. 787, 795 (1987)). 32 See also 11 Del.