Dice Vercelli v. Ligotti
[…] See 13 Del. C. § 1512(g) (“Unless the parties agree otherwise in writing, the obligation to pay future alimony is terminated upon the death of either party or the remarriage or cohabitation of the party receiving alimony. As used in this section, ‘cohabitation’ means regularly residing with an adult of the same or opposite sex, if the parties hold themselves out as a couple, and regardless of whether the relationship confers a financial benefit on the party receiving alimony.”). Elsewhere in the order, the court stated that Ex-Wife was eligible to receive retroactive alimony “from the date of divorce until she began cohabitating with her boyfriend.” Ancillary Order, at 16 (emphasis added).