Dice Vercelli v. Ligotti
[…] The court determined that Ex-Wife was entitled to alimony of $1,316 per month for a period of twenty-six months—or one-half the duration of the marriage2—effective from the date of separation.3 The court calculated that the total alimony award was $34,216 ($1,316 x 26 months), subtracted interim alimony payments of $19,500 that Ex-Husband had made, and determined that the balance of Ex-Husband’s alimony obligation was $14,716. The court ordered Ex-Husband to pay Ex-Wife $14,716 in monthly installments of $566 per month for twenty-six months.4 2 See 13 Del. C. § 1512(d) (“A person shall be eligible for alimony for a period not to exceed 50% of the term of the marriage with the exception that if a party is married for 20 years or longer, there shall be no time limit as to his or her eligibility . . . .”). 3 See File No. CK16-01278, Petition No. 16-08000, Docket Entry No. 119/122, Decision and Order (“Ancillary Order”), at 17 (Del. Fam. Ct.