Overstock.com, Inc. v. State
[…] Plaintiffs allege that Overstock engaged in what they describe as a scam to evade its obligation to escheat balances owed on abandoned gift cards to the Delaware State Escheator. It did so, they allege, by making it falsely appear that its gift cards were held by an Ohio company, not Overstock. It is undisputed that Overstock did not file escheat reports or pay the money value of abandoned gift cards to the Delaware Escheator during the years in question. The case was tried before a jury on a theory that Overstock violated §1201(a)(7) of the Act in the years 2010 through 2013.1 During those years, §1201(a)(7) provided that: Any person who: [k]nowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used a false record or statement to conceal, avoid or decrease an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the Government shall be liable for a civil penalty . . . plus 3 times the amount of damages which the Government sustains because of the act of that person.2 1 2 6 Del. C. §1201(a)(7) (2009). Id. In 2013, the statute was amended to provide that 2 The jury returned a verdict finding that Overstock violated § 1201(a)(7). Overstock raises several claims on appeal, but we find it necessary to address only one. Overstock contends that the Superior Court misinterpreted the Act and erred by instructing the jury that the knowing failure to file escheat reports when required to do so was no different than actively making a false statement. It contends that the failure to file such reports does not satisfy the Act’s requirement that a false record or statement be made or used to avoid, conceal or decrease an obligation to pay money to the Government. It further contends that it did not make or use any false record or statement in connection with gift cards that violated the Act. We agree that the evidence fails to establish the making or use of a false record or statement in violation of the Act. Accordingly, we reverse the judgment of the Superior Court. I. FACTS Delaware requires the holders of abandoned property to file annual escheat reports with the State Escheator and pay or deliver to the Escheator the abandoned Any person who: [k]nowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the Government, or knowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the Government shall be liable . . . . 6 Del. C. §1201(a)(7) (2013).