Overstock.com, Inc. v. State
[…] C. § 1201(a)(7) (2009) for making a false claim under the Act, during the years involved here, if the person “[k]nowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used a false record or statement to conceal, avoid, or decrease an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the Government.” The elements of the cause of action created by the statute mirror the same federal cause of action as codified at 31 U.S.C. § 3729(a)(7), the federal False Claims Act (the FCA), prior to 2009. A 2009 amendment to the FCA replaced § 3729(a)(7) with § 3729(a)(1)(G), which broadened the scope of