Overstock.com, Inc. v. State
[…] Nationwide Ins. Co., 154 A.3d 1124, 1127 (Del. 2017). Corbitt v. Tatagari, 804 A.2d 1057, 1062 (Del. 2002) (en banc). 29 Id. 30 R.T. Vanderbilt Co. v. Galliher, 98 A.3d 122, 125 (Del. 2014) (quoting Koutoufaris v. Dick, 604 A.2d 390, 399 (Del. 1992) (en banc)). 28 12 knowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the Government.31 In 2013, Delaware amended § 1201(a)(7) to include this new language.32 Under the current version of § 1201(a)(7), a person may be found liable for making a false claim if the person “knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the Government,” as well as any person who “knowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the Government.”33 We need not analyze the DFCRA as it is currently enacted because the parties have agreed throughout this litigation that the 2009