Juliano v. Delaware
[…] State, 23 A.3d 843, 847 (Del. 2011) (“Generally, police officers can stop an individual for investigatory purposes if they have a reasonable articulable suspicion that the person is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a crime.”); Stafford v. State, 59 A.3d 1223, 1227 (Del. 2012) (“A traffic stop initially must be justified by a reasonable suspicion of criminal activity and ‘the scope of the stop must be reasonably related to the stop’s initial purpose.’” (internal citations omitted)). 96 11 Del. C. § 1902 (“A peace officer may stop any person abroad, or in a public place who the officer has reasonable ground to suspect is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a crime, and may demand the person’s name, address, business abroad and destination.”). 95 38 “probable cause” standards sufficiently constrain the discretion of our law enforcement officers. Those standards are well settled.