Juliano v. Delaware
[…] At the time, Barrett speculated that Porter had detected “an odor of marijuana or a weapon or contraband.”7 Porter later told Barrett that, indeed, it was the odor of marijuana that prompted his instructions. 21 Del. C. §4802 (a)(2) provides that “[t]he driver of a motor vehicle shall secure or cause to be secured in a properly adjusted and fastened seat belt system…each occupant of the passenger compartment who is 16 years of age or older.” Despite Corporal Barrett’s testimony that he immediately recognized the 15-year old Juliano as he approached the vehicle and was familiar with her criminal history—and therefore her juvenile status—Juliano did not challenge Barrett’s testimony that, when he initiated the stop, he thought that