ACW Corporation v. Maxwell
[…] Super. Ct. July 10, 2019). Henry v. Cincinnati Ins. Co., 212 A.3d 285, 288 (Del. 2019) (quoting GMG Capital Invs., LLC v. Athenian Venture P'rs I, L.P., 36 A.3d 776, 779 (Del. 2012)). 10 City of Wilm. v. Nationwide Ins. Co., 154 A.3d 1124, 1127 (Del. 2017). 9 6 compensation carrier may commence an action to enforce the third party’s liability in the name of the injured worker. Since Waters did not commence her action against Maxwell until after 260 days from the accident, Arby’s and Eastern Alliance have properly exercised their right to file this suit against Maxwell.11 Section 2363(e) explains what may be recovered in an action against a third party and how such a recovery is to be applied. The pivotal language reads as follows: In an action to enforce the liability of a third party, the plaintiff may recover any amount which the employee . . . would be entitled to recover in an action in tort. Any recovery against the third party for damages resulting from personal injuries or death only, after deducting expenses of recovery, shall first reimburse the employer or its workers' compensation insurance carrier for any amounts paid or payable under the Workers' Compensation Act to date of recovery, and the balance shall forthwith be paid to the employee . . . and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future payment of compensation benefits[.] Arby’s and Eastern Alliance focus on the second sentence of § 2363(e) and contend that the section should be construed to mean that the employer or compensation carrier can recover from the third party “any amounts paid or payable under the Workers’ Compensation Act[.]”12 Arby’s and Eastern Alliance, however, As stated in Section II, supra, Waters’ motor vehicle accident with Maxwell occurred on February 2, 2016, and Waters filed the third-party complaint against Maxwell and Colin on June 21, 2017. 12 Appellant’s Opening Br. at 15. 11 7 misconstrue § 2363(e).