ACW Corporation v. Maxwell
[…] It provides that the amount which “the plaintiff” may recover in an action to enforce the liability of a third party is “any amount which the employee . . . would be entitled to recover in an action in tort.” The “plaintiff” in the action to enforce the liability of a third party may be the injured worker, or it may be, as here, the employer and/or the compensation carrier. The measure of damages which may be recovered against a third party by an injured worker, an employer, or a compensation carrier under § 2363(e) is the same, and is plainly stated to be the “amount the employee would be entitled to recover in an action in tort.” The phrase, “amounts paid or payable to the [injured worker]” in the second sentence of § 2363(e), refers to the amounts against which a successful recovery from a third party should first be applied, not the amount which may be recovered from the third party.