ACW Corporation v. Maxwell
[…] [She] did not have any expert medical reports identifying permanent or partial impairments . . . [or] App. to Appellant’s Opening Br. at A028-29 [hereinafter A__]. The provisions of § 2363 will be discussed further below in Section IV. 5 The total amount claimed by Arby’s and Eastern Alliance was actually $13,133.25, consisting of the $12,500 lump-sum payment and $633.25 for two medical bills. The complaint recites that Donegal is named as a party under a provision of 19 Del. C. § 2363(e) which provides that “for items of expense which are precluded from being introduced into evidence at trial by § 2118 of Title 21, reimbursement shall be had only from the third-party liability insurer.” In its order granting summary judgment to Maxwell and Donegal, the Superior Court found that Maxwell and Donegal were liable for the two medical bills.