Penn v. State
[…] C. §4204(c).8 (11) Penn’s remaining claims constitute allegations of ineffective assistance of counsel. We will not consider Penn’s ineffective assistance of counsel claims for the first time on direct appeal.9 (12) The Court has reviewed the record carefully and has concluded that Penn’s appeal is wholly without merit and devoid of any arguably appealable issue. 6 This was not Penn’s first conviction for disregarding a police officer. As such, it was a Class E Felony, for which there is no minimum period of incarceration. 7 11 Del. C. § 4214(a) (“The court… may, in its discretion, impose a sentence up to life imprisonment, unless the felony conviction allows and results in the imposition of capital punishment. Under no circumstances may the sentence imposed pursuant to this section be less than the minimum sentence provided for by the felony prompting the person’s designation as a habitual offender.”). 8 11 Del. C. § 4204(c) (providing the court with broad discretion in configuring a sentence for any offense other than a Class A Felony). 9 Desmond v.