Penn v. State
[…] (10) Turning to Penn’s attacks on his sentence, this Court’s appellate review of a sentence is extremely limited and generally ends upon a determination that the sentence falls within the statutory limits prescribed by the legislature.4 Penn contends that the Superior Court should have ordered a PSI before sentencing him, but the decision to order a PSI is left to the discretion of the sentencing judge.5 Penn 4 Kruzmann v. State, 903 A.2d 702, 714 (Del. 2006). 5 11 Del. C. § 4331(a) (“Upon conviction of any person for any crime and before sentencing, the court may, before fixing punishment or imposing sentence, direct an Investigative Services officer to thoroughly investigate and report upon the history of the accused….”) (emphasis added). 6 also alleges that it was his understanding that, if he was sentenced as a habitual offender, the Superior Court could not impose a period of probation. Penn is incorrect.