Adams v. State
[…] (6) The record presently before the Court, including the sentencing transcript, does not specifically identify the nature or date of Adams’s prior convictions that were sentencing-enhancing convictions under Section 1448(e)(1). But Adams concedes on appeal that he was convicted of a violent felony in 1997. He was therefore subject to a sentence for PFBPP of up to fifteen years, with at least a three-year minimum mandatory sentence. 7 Moreover, his counsel conceded at 6 11 Del. C. § 1448(e)(1). For purposes of Section 1448(e), “‘violent felony’ means any felony so designated by § 4201(c) of this title, or any offense set forth under the laws of the United States, any other state or any territory of the United States which is the same as or equivalent to any of the offenses designated as a violent felony by § 4201(c) of this title.” 7 See 11 Del.