Adams v. State
[…] First, Adams argues that he did not have sufficient prior violent felony convictions to support a ten-year minimum mandatory sentence under 11 Del. C. § 1448(e)(1)c. Section 1448(e)(1) provides: Notwithstanding any provision of this section or Code to the contrary, any person who is a prohibited person as described in this section and who knowingly possesses, purchases, owns or controls a firearm or destructive weapon while so prohibited shall receive a minimum sentence of: a. Three years at Level V, if the person has previously been convicted of a violent felony; 3 Fountain v. State, 2014 WL 4102069, at *1 (Del. Aug. 19, 2014). Id. 5 Brittingham v. State, 705 A.2d 577, 578 (Del. 1998). 4 3 b. Five years at Level V, if the person does so within 10 years of the date of conviction for any violent felony or the date of termination of all periods of incarceration or confinement imposed pursuant to said conviction, whichever is the later date; or c. Ten years at Level V, if the person has been convicted on 2 or more separate occasions of any violent felony. 6 The Superior Court imposed a ten-year minimum mandatory sentence under Section 1448(e)(1)c. Adams contends that his prior convictions did not warrant that minimum mandatory sentence because (i) he has only one prior conviction for a violent felony and (ii) that conviction was more than ten years old. He therefore argues that he was subject to a minimum mandatory sentence of three years under Section 1448(e)(1)a.