Bradley v. State
[…] C. § 4204(l).1 Specifically, he argues that the eleven-year prison term is a “statutory maximum” sentence and that the probationary term therefore cannot exceed six months under Section 4204(l).2 (4) We review the denial of a motion for correction of an illegal sentence for abuse of discretion.3 To the extent that the claim involves a question of law, we review the issue de novo.4 A sentence is illegal if it exceeds statutory limits, violates double jeopardy, is ambiguous with respect to the time and manner in which it is to Title 11, Section 4204(l) of the Delaware Code provides: “Except when the court imposes a life sentence or sentence of death, whenever a court imposes a period of incarceration at Level V custody for 1 or more offenses that totals 1 year or more, then that court must include as part of its sentence a period of custodial supervision at either Level IV, III or II for a period of not less than 6 months to facilitate the transition of the individual back into society. The 6-month transition period required by this subsection may, at the discretion of the court, be in addition to the maximum sentence of imprisonment established by the statute.” 2 See, e.g., Harris v. State, 2014 WL 791855 (Del. Feb. 25, 2014) (“[W]here the original sentence imposed is the statutory maximum sentence, then the transition period under Section 4204(l) may not exceed six months.”). 3 Fountain v. State, 2014 WL 4102069, at *1 (Del.