Simpson v. Simpson
[…] (7) On February 13, 2018, the Family Court granted in part and denied in part the motion for relief under Rule 60(b). The Family Court held that the Wife was not entitled to relief under Rule 60(b), but that the Family Court could exercise its equitable powers under 10 Del. C. § 925 to grant relief.3 The Family Court found that both parties had acted with unclean hands because they both had ample opportunity to discover the Husband’s error and correct it at the November 8, 2017 hearing. The Family Court ordered the Husband to divide the items on List A into 10 Del. C. § 925(15) (“In any civil action where jurisdiction is otherwise conferred upon the Family Court, it may enter such orders against any party to the action as the principles of equity appear to require.”). 3 4 two lists and the Wife to pick one of the lists. The Family Court reminded the Wife that she was not entitled to items the Husband purchased after the separation and that she could not request items that she had already collected.