Marvel v. State
[…] C. § 206(b)(3) prohibits his being sentenced for both Criminal Solicitation in the Second Degree and Conspiracy in the Second Degree.6 But in fact, he previously argued that Section 206(b)(3) barred his sentences for both offenses.7 Section 206 “is essentially Delaware’s codification of the test laid out by the United States Supreme Court in Blockburger v. United States to determine whether two offenses are the same for double jeopardy purposes.”8 The Superior 5 Brittingham v. State, 705 A.2d 577, 578 (Del. 1998). 11 Del. C. § 206(b)(3) provides that an offense is a lesser-included offense of another if “[it] involves the same result but differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property or public interest or a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission.” 7 See Marvel v. State, No. 121, 2018, Docket Entry No. 11, at 17-18 (filed Apr. 4, 2018). 8 Mills v. State, 2019 WL 179177, at *3 (Del.