Scott v. State
[…] (8) In his motion for judgment of acquittal, Scott argued that the evidence at trial showed that “a mere theft was planned and a mere theft was attempted,” and “there was no evidence presented as to any substantive planning of a robbery.” He 4 Brown v. State, 967 A.2d 1250, 1252 (Del. 2009). The State charged Scott with robbery first degree under 11 Del. C. § 832. Section 832 adopts § 831’s definition of robbery while including some aggravating factors that Scott does not dispute are present here, including the infliction of physical injury or presence of a deadly weapon. 6 11 Del. C. § 831(b) (“In addition to its ordinary meaning, the phrase ‘in the course of committing theft’ includes any act which occurs in an attempt to commit theft or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission of the theft.”). 5 4 restates the same argument on appeal—the State introduced insufficient evidence that Scott attempted to commit a robbery. Viewed in a light most favorable to the State, however, the evidence at trial satisfied all elements of attempted robbery.