Scott v. State
[…] We review de novo the Superior Court’s denial of Scott’s motion for judgment of acquittal to decide “whether any rational trier of fact, viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the State, could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of all the elements of the crime.”4 (7) Theft is defined in 11 Del. C. § 841 as “when the person takes, exercises control over or obtains property of another person intending to deprive that person of it or appropriate it.” 11 Del. C. § 831(a) defines robbery as when “in the course of committing theft, the person uses or threatens the immediate use of force upon another person.”5 “In the course of committing a theft” includes “any act which occurs in an attempt to commit theft or in immediate flight after the attempt or commission of the theft.”6 Thus, robbery includes a use of, or the threat to use, a weapon at any time during the theft, and not just in the planning stages of the theft.