Scott v. State
[…] Scott’s state of mind and conduct satisfied all elements of attempted robbery.3 3 Id. at A495-98. 3 (6) Scott has appealed his conviction, claiming that at most he should have been convicted of theft, not robbery. We review de novo the Superior Court’s denial of Scott’s motion for judgment of acquittal to decide “whether any rational trier of fact, viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the State, could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of all the elements of the crime.”4 (7) Theft is defined in 11 Del. C. § 841 as “when the person takes, exercises control over or obtains property of another person intending to deprive that person of it or appropriate it.” 11 Del.