Harvey v. State
[…] To the extent that the value of a towed vehicle exceeds the costs that the owner would have to incur to regain possession, the statute establishes a mechanism by which the owner may claim that sum. See 21 Del. C. § 6901(a) (“Anyone so removing any motor vehicle . . . shall have a possessory lien against said motor vehicle . . . for the costs of removing, towing, preserving and storing said motor vehicle . . . and shall have a right to sell said motor vehicle . . . after complying with the notice and sale provisions as outlined in Chapter 39 of Title 25, with the exception that the proceeds of the sale shall be applied first to the costs of the sale, then to the costs of removing, towing, preserving and storing and then to the payment of any liens to which said motor vehicle, trailer or part thereof may be subject in order of their priority, then to the State Treasurer who shall create a special fund thereof and who shall pay to the owner the moneys left if a claim is made within 1 year of the removal, or deposit the moneys in the General Fund if no claim is made within 1 year of the removal.”). The fact that Harvey had a mechanism to recover any remaining value in the vehicle further supports the conclusion that, in the circumstances of this case, Harvey incurred no compensable damages that require a remedy under Rule 41(e). 7