Harvey v. State
[…] Harvey alleges that he is entitled to compensation because the State purportedly failed to give him notice of the removal of his vehicle under 21 Del. C. §§ 6901 and 6902. But those statutes do not impose any duty on the State to provide notice to the owner of a vehicle that is towed in accordance with Section 6901; rather, under the statutes on which Harvey relies, the duty to notify the owner lies with the towing company.5 Thus, Harvey has not asserted a breach of a duty for which the State would be liable. 4 United States v. Martinson, 809 F.2d 1364, 1368 (9th Cir. 1987). See 21 Del. C. § 6901(a) (“Anyone so removing any motor vehicle . . . shall have a possessory lien against said motor vehicle . . . for the costs of removing, towing, preserving and storing said motor vehicle . . . and shall have a right to sell said motor vehicle . . . after complying with the notice and sale provisions as outlined in Chapter 39 of Title 25 . . . .”); 25 Del. C. § 3905 (setting forth notice requirements imposed on the lienholder); 21 Del.